Quantcast
Monday, Dec. 22, 2014

Deseret News previews of all 103 varsity football teams and 16 regions

By James Edward, Deseret News

Published: Wed, Aug. 20 10:00 a.m. MDT

 Timpview High School vs. East High School.  4A championship game at Rice Eccles Stadium in Salt Lake City on Friday, Nov. 22, 2013.

Timpview High School vs. East High School. 4A championship game at Rice Eccles Stadium in Salt Lake City on Friday, Nov. 22, 2013.

(Laura Seitz, Deseret News)

The Deseret News previewed all 16 regions and 103 teams playing varsity football in the state.

Here are the complete links to all these 119 preview stories, which include videos, photos, records, history of coaches, Felts' Facts, schedules and stats.

Duchesne and Layton Christian hit the field Thursday afternoon in the first game of the 2014 season and the full slate of season-opening games kick off Friday night.

In case you missed it, check out the Deseret News class-by-class preseason rankings, our statewide top 25 rankings and complete schedules for every team in the state.

Region 1

Fremont, Weber, Layton, Davis, Northridge, Syracuse, Viewmont.

Region 2

Hunter, Granger, Hillcrest, Taylorsville, Cottonwood, West.

Region 3

Alta, Jordan, Bingham, Brighton, Copper Hills, West Jordan.

Region 4

Lehi, American Fork, Riverton, Herriman, Westlake, Lone Peak, Pleasant Grove.

Region 5

Roy, Bonneville, Box Elder, Logan, Mountain Crest, Sky ViewOgden.

Region 6

Highland, Cyprus, Bountiful, Kearns, Woods Cross, East, Clearfield.

Region 7

Corner Canyon, Orem, Murray, Timpanogos, Mountain View, Skyline, Olympus.

Region 8

Spanish Fork, Springville, Wasatch, Provo, Salem Hills, Timpview, Maple Mountain.

3AA North

Bear River, Uintah, Tooele, Juan Diego, Park City, Ben Lomond, Stansbury.

3AA South

Payson, Pine View, Cedar, Desert Hills , Dixie, Hurricane, Snow Canyon.

3A North

Grantsville, Union, Carbon, Emery, Judge, Morgan.

3A South

Manti, Delta, Juab, North Sanpete, Canyon View, Richfield.

2A North

North Summit, Millard, Layton Christian, South Summit, Gunnison, Summit Academy, American Leadership

2A South

Parowan, Beaver, San Juan, Enterprise, Grand, South Sevier, North Sevier.

Class 1A

Altamont, Milford, Duchesne, Rich, Diamond Ranch, Kanab, Monticello, Monument Valley, Whitehorse.

Related Stories

Felt's Facts 2014: Week 1

George Felt
Aug. 21, 2014
Recommended