Quantcast
Sunday, Nov. 23, 2014

College football: BYU, Utah State receive votes in preseason AP Top 25 poll; Florida State No. 1

By Brandon Judd, Deseret News

Published: Sun, Aug. 17 3:20 p.m. MDT

 Running back Jamaal Williams jumps over another player as he runs the ball during a BYU football scrimmage at BYU's LaVell Edwards Stadium, Friday, Aug. 15, 2014.

Running back Jamaal Williams jumps over another player as he runs the ball during a BYU football scrimmage at BYU's LaVell Edwards Stadium, Friday, Aug. 15, 2014.

(Michelle Tessier, Deseret News)

BYU and Utah State both received votes in the preseason Associated Press Top 25 college football poll released Sunday.

The Cougars received eight votes while the Aggies grabbed a single vote, but both are unranked. BYU also received 18 votes in the preseason Amway Coaches Poll that was released at the end of July.

Utah State is coming off a 9-5 season, including a victory over Northern Illinois in the Poinsettia Bowl, while the Cougars went 8-5 in 2013 and lost to Washington in the Fight Hunger Bowl.

Defending national champion Florida State is No. 1 in the preseason AP poll; the Seminoles received 1,496 points and 57 first-place votes. Rounding out the top five are Alabama, Oregon, Oklahoma and Ohio State.

In addition to the No. 3 Ducks, five other Pac-12 teams are in the AP Top 25. They include UCLA (No. 7), Stanford (11), USC (15), Arizona State (19) and Washington (25). Utah will play all but the Huskies during the 2014 regular season. The Utes will face all five of their ranked league opponents during a six-week span, from Oct. 4 (at UCLA) to Nov. 15 (at Stanford).

Here is the complete poll:

The Top 25 teams in The Associated Press preseason college football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, 2013 records, total points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote, and 2013 final ranking:

RecordPtsPv
1. Florida St. (57)14-01,4961
2. Alabama (1)11-21,3617
3. Oregon (1)11-21,3349
4. Oklahoma (1)11-21,3246
5. Ohio St.12-21,20712
6. Auburn12-21,1982
7. UCLA10-31,10616
8. Michigan St.13-11,0803
9. South Carolina11-21,0154
10. Baylor11-296613
11. Stanford11-388511
12. Georgia8-5843NR
13. LSU10-377614
14. Wisconsin9-463722
15. Southern Cal10-462619
16. Clemson11-25368
17. Notre Dame9-444521
18. Mississippi8-5424NR
19. Arizona St.10-435720
20. Kansas St.8-5242NR
21. Texas A&M9-423818
22. Nebraska9-4226NR
23. North Carolina7-6194NR
24. Missouri12-21345
25. Washington9-413025

Others receiving votes: UCF 94, Florida 87, Texas 86, Duke 71, Iowa 68, Louisville 48, Marshall 41, Oklahoma St. 37, Virginia Tech 26, TCU 23, Mississippi St. 22, Michigan 19, Texas Tech 19, Miami 16, Cincinnati 15, Boise St. 10, Oregon St. 10, BYU 8, Northwestern 8, Penn St. 5, Navy 2, Vanderbilt 2, Louisiana 1, Nevada 1, Utah St. 1.

Email: bjudd@deseretnews.com; Twitter: @brandonljudd

Related Stories
Recommended
1. CBAX
Provo, UT,
Aug. 17, 2014

Wow, so many pac12 teams in the top 25. Good luck Utah, I hope y'all do well.

It's double edged sword that you guys are in the pac because it's hard to win, but if you can win then you go straight to the top of the rankings.

2. Irrelevant
Provo, UT,
Aug. 17, 2014

Love the national relevance BYU has received. Anybody know if Utah received votes? Chris B.? anything?

It would be interesting to see how the AP views Utah after not being bowl eligible for several years now. Have any polls been released with the mentioning of Utah?

How many more days people?

3. LonestarRunner
Salt Lake City, UT,
Aug. 17, 2014

Even though they're not yet ranked in the Top 25, it's great to see BYU included in the mix of teams receiving votes in both the Coaches and AP polls to start the season.

4. sammyg
Springville, UT,
Aug. 17, 2014

Shocking news... P5 Utes not mentioned.

#wherearetheutes #utesdemandrespect

5. RockOn
Spanish Fork, UT,
Aug. 17, 2014

I'm stunned. No votes for the Utes. I thought they were premier, wonderful, spectacular, the leading luminary of the state. How could so many of their fans be so bold and the rest of the football world ignore them???