Friday, July 25, 2014
Back to story

Sterling Scholars 2012: North region nominees (19 photos)

Published: Tuesday, Feb. 14 2012 2:01 p.m. MST

Fremont Sterling Scholar nominees: Back row from left: Kyler Creager, Social Science; Zachary Gibson, Science; Micah Wilson, Computer Technology; Joey Harding, Mathematics; Tyler Combe, Skilled and Technical Sciences Education. Front row from left: Chloe Winslow, Visual Arts; Jessica Keyes, Dance; Mckensie Cragun, Music; Elizabeth Hales, Family and Consumer Sciences; Natalie Nichols, Speech/Drama; Jaycee Nall, Business and Marketing; Olivia Corey, English.

Fremont Sterling Scholar nominees: Back row from left: Kyler Creager, Social Science; Zachary Gibson, Science; Micah Wilson, Computer Technology; Joey Harding, Mathematics; Tyler Combe, Skilled and Technical Sciences Education. Front row from left: Chloe Winslow, Visual Arts; Jessica Keyes, Dance; Mckensie Cragun, Music; Elizabeth Hales, Family and Consumer Sciences; Natalie Nichols, Speech/Drama; Jaycee Nall, Business and Marketing; Olivia Corey, English.

Box Elder Sterling Scholar nominees: Back row from left: Austin Travis Stephens, Computer Technology; Kolton Capener, Skilled and Technical Sciences Education; Spencer Francis, Science; Garrett John Pett, Foreign Language; Heber Nathaniel Johnson, Social Science; Douglas Benson Ferry, Music. Front row from left: Mariah Alvarado, English; Kemyla Sacre, Mathematics; Becky Collins; Speech/Drama; Holly Cochran, Business and Marketing; Julisa Gonzales, Visual Arts; Raini Gallegos, Dance; Kristi Frischknecht, Family and Consumer Sciences.

Box Elder Sterling Scholar nominees: Back row from left: Austin Travis Stephens, Computer Technology; Kolton Capener, Skilled and Technical Sciences Education; Spencer Francis, Science; Garrett John Pett, Foreign Language; Heber Nathaniel Johnson, Social Science; Douglas Benson Ferry, Music. Front row from left: Mariah Alvarado, English; Kemyla Sacre, Mathematics; Becky Collins; Speech/Drama; Holly Cochran, Business and Marketing; Julisa Gonzales, Visual Arts; Raini Gallegos, Dance; Kristi Frischknecht, Family and Consumer Sciences.

Weber Sterling Scholar nominees: From left: Nathan Allen, Skilled and Technical Sciences Education; Joshua Hernandez, Science; Ryan Gross, Foreign Language; Maggi Goodell, Music; Jeremy Littlewood, Business and Marketing; Bailey Monson, Dance; Christian Lippert, Speech/Drama; Ailey Irvine, English; Joshua Pfost, Social Science; Laura Schvaneveldt, Family and Consumer Sciences; Jared Saunders, Visual Arts; Jeremiah Pope, Computer Technology. Not pictured, Jennifer Goldberg, Mathematics.

Weber Sterling Scholar nominees: From left: Nathan Allen, Skilled and Technical Sciences Education; Joshua Hernandez, Science; Ryan Gross, Foreign Language; Maggi Goodell, Music; Jeremy Littlewood, Business and Marketing; Bailey Monson, Dance; Christian Lippert, Speech/Drama; Ailey Irvine, English; Joshua Pfost, Social Science; Laura Schvaneveldt, Family and Consumer Sciences; Jared Saunders, Visual Arts; Jeremiah Pope, Computer Technology. Not pictured, Jennifer Goldberg, Mathematics.

Davis Sterling Scholar nominees: Back row from left: Olivia Anne Snarr, Visual Arts; Jason Calvin, Science; Daniel Jacox, Business and Marketing; Pablo Zubeldia, Foreign Language; Kaitlyn Brough, Skilled and Technical Sciences Education; Weiyi Le, Music; Kallie Hansen, Speech and Drama; Katlyn Mease, Social Science. Front row from left: Hayley DiReda, English; Melissa Marie Hunt, Family and Consumer Sciences; Angela Teuscher, Mathematics; Alexa Smoot, Dance; Ashley Lindberg, Computer Technology.

Davis Sterling Scholar nominees: Back row from left: Olivia Anne Snarr, Visual Arts; Jason Calvin, Science; Daniel Jacox, Business and Marketing; Pablo Zubeldia, Foreign Language; Kaitlyn Brough, Skilled and Technical Sciences Education; Weiyi Le, Music; Kallie Hansen, Speech and Drama; Katlyn Mease, Social Science. Front row from left: Hayley DiReda, English; Melissa Marie Hunt, Family and Consumer Sciences; Angela Teuscher, Mathematics; Alexa Smoot, Dance; Ashley Lindberg, Computer Technology.

Syracuse Sterling Scholar nominees: Back row from left: Trenton Yamashita, Business and Marketing; Josh Wilson, Skilled and Technical Sciences Education; Brian Millerberg, Computer Technology; Jeffery Knighton, Mathematics; Andrea Thomas, Speech/Drama; Jacee Thornley, Dance. Front row from left: Ashton German, Family and Consumer Sciences; Hannah Eisenberg, English; Kimber Hunter, Music; Nicole Lavely, Art; Kaylene Yamada, Foreign Language.

Syracuse Sterling Scholar nominees: Back row from left: Trenton Yamashita, Business and Marketing; Josh Wilson, Skilled and Technical Sciences Education; Brian Millerberg, Computer Technology; Jeffery Knighton, Mathematics; Andrea Thomas, Speech/Drama; Jacee Thornley, Dance. Front row from left: Ashton German, Family and Consumer Sciences; Hannah Eisenberg, English; Kimber Hunter, Music; Nicole Lavely, Art; Kaylene Yamada, Foreign Language.

Woods Cross Sterling Scholar nominees: Back row from left: Michael Clement, Music; Mathew Tolman, Computer Technology; Thomas Hill, Mathematics; McLayne Ycmat, Visual Arts; Zachary Page, Skilled and Technical Sciences Education; Andres Lancheros, Social Science; Nicholas Castillo, Foreign Language. Front row from left: Cassidy Hills, English; Abby Mathews, Business and Marketing; Annie Holm, Speech/Drama; Kari Norman, Science; Mikelle Rosqvist, Family and Consumer Sciences; Kaitlin Paxton, Dance.

Woods Cross Sterling Scholar nominees: Back row from left: Michael Clement, Music; Mathew Tolman, Computer Technology; Thomas Hill, Mathematics; McLayne Ycmat, Visual Arts; Zachary Page, Skilled and Technical Sciences Education; Andres Lancheros, Social Science; Nicholas Castillo, Foreign Language. Front row from left: Cassidy Hills, English; Abby Mathews, Business and Marketing; Annie Holm, Speech/Drama; Kari Norman, Science; Mikelle Rosqvist, Family and Consumer Sciences; Kaitlin Paxton, Dance.

Bonneville Sterling Scholar nominees: Back row from left: Harley Knudson, Speech/Drama; Elizabeth Backman, Mathematics; Sheyenne Norberg, Foreign Language; Addie James, Family and Consumer Sciences. Middle row from left: Devery Talbot, Dance; Kyle Thompson, Social Science; Steven Goodwill, English; Brook Cashmore, Business and Marketing. Front row from left: Chris Higgs, Computer Technology; Eden Parkinson, Visual Arts; Elizabeth Radcliffe, Skilled and Technical Sciences Education; Rachel Belt, Music; Li Lao, Science.

Bonneville Sterling Scholar nominees: Back row from left: Harley Knudson, Speech/Drama; Elizabeth Backman, Mathematics; Sheyenne Norberg, Foreign Language; Addie James, Family and Consumer Sciences. Middle row from left: Devery Talbot, Dance; Kyle Thompson, Social Science; Steven Goodwill, English; Brook Cashmore, Business and Marketing. Front row from left: Chris Higgs, Computer Technology; Eden Parkinson, Visual Arts; Elizabeth Radcliffe, Skilled and Technical Sciences Education; Rachel Belt, Music; Li Lao, Science.

Layton Sterling Scholar nominees: Back row from left: Austen George, Speech/Drama; Nick Coffin, Science; Mitchell Sailsbery, Mathematics; Dillon Jones, Business and Marketing; Kyle Sessions, Computer Technology; Dyllon Gagnier, Music. Middle row from left: Lexi Argyle, Family and Consumer Sciences; Meredith Summers, English; Ashlee Hatch, Dance. Front row from left: Matt Bean, Visual Arts; Landon Tholen, Foreign Language; Brenden Starkey, Social Science; Austen Fowler, Computer Technology.

Layton Sterling Scholar nominees: Back row from left: Austen George, Speech/Drama; Nick Coffin, Science; Mitchell Sailsbery, Mathematics; Dillon Jones, Business and Marketing; Kyle Sessions, Computer Technology; Dyllon Gagnier, Music. Middle row from left: Lexi Argyle, Family and Consumer Sciences; Meredith Summers, English; Ashlee Hatch, Dance. Front row from left: Matt Bean, Visual Arts; Landon Tholen, Foreign Language; Brenden Starkey, Social Science; Austen Fowler, Computer Technology.

Northridge Sterling Scholar nominees: Back row from left: Josie Drott, Foreign Language; Reid Thompson, Visual Arts; Blake Wayment, Business and Marketing; Jeremiah Tuchyner, Social Science; Jennifer Cortes, Computer Technology; Jessica Dipple, Skilled and Technical Sciences Education; Sarah Lomax, English. Front row from left: Snehal Gajiwala, Science; Hannah Benge, Music; Jera Wood, Speech/Drama; Myrisa Graven, Family and Consumer Sciences; Hope Harrison, Mathematics; Heather Thompson, Dance.

Northridge Sterling Scholar nominees: Back row from left: Josie Drott, Foreign Language; Reid Thompson, Visual Arts; Blake Wayment, Business and Marketing; Jeremiah Tuchyner, Social Science; Jennifer Cortes, Computer Technology; Jessica Dipple, Skilled and Technical Sciences Education; Sarah Lomax, English. Front row from left: Snehal Gajiwala, Science; Hannah Benge, Music; Jera Wood, Speech/Drama; Myrisa Graven, Family and Consumer Sciences; Hope Harrison, Mathematics; Heather Thompson, Dance.

Roy Sterling Scholar nominees: Back row from left: Trevor Tesch, English; Jesse Hawkley, Social Science; Elizabeth Pattillo, Speech/Drama; Stacie Carter, Mathematics; Katelyn Miller, Music; Logan Anderson, Computer Technology. Front row from left: Lizbeth Avila, Family and Consumer Sciences; Shalee Brown, Science; Brittni Strickland, Dance; Katie Austin, Foreign Language; Haille VanPatten, Business and Marketing.

Roy Sterling Scholar nominees: Back row from left: Trevor Tesch, English; Jesse Hawkley, Social Science; Elizabeth Pattillo, Speech/Drama; Stacie Carter, Mathematics; Katelyn Miller, Music; Logan Anderson, Computer Technology. Front row from left: Lizbeth Avila, Family and Consumer Sciences; Shalee Brown, Science; Brittni Strickland, Dance; Katie Austin, Foreign Language; Haille VanPatten, Business and Marketing.

Bountiful Sterling Scholar nominees: Back row from left: Cassidy Smith, English; Emily Jensen, Visual Arts; Maegan Tingey, Family and Consumer Sciences; Austin Ahlstrom, Science; Ben Calder, Social Science; Natalie Barnes, Dance; Mechale Maxwell, Mathematics; Amelia Oliphant, Music. Front row from left: Ryker Moore, Business and Marketing; Marianne Mercer, Foreign Language; Hanna Cutler, Speech/Drama; Ryan Richins, Computer Technology.

Bountiful Sterling Scholar nominees: Back row from left: Cassidy Smith, English; Emily Jensen, Visual Arts; Maegan Tingey, Family and Consumer Sciences; Austin Ahlstrom, Science; Ben Calder, Social Science; Natalie Barnes, Dance; Mechale Maxwell, Mathematics; Amelia Oliphant, Music. Front row from left: Ryker Moore, Business and Marketing; Marianne Mercer, Foreign Language; Hanna Cutler, Speech/Drama; Ryan Richins, Computer Technology.

Ben Lomond Sterling Scholar nominees: Back row from left: Ivonne Dabb, English; Lonny Vandenberg, Music; Mykala Mikesell, Social Science; Taylor Hughes, Foreign Language; Jessica Taylor, Visual Arts; Kyle Sanchez, Science. Front row from left: Caliann Anderson, Speech/Drama; Rachel Rowley, Family and Consumer Sciences; Cody O'Brien, Mathematics; Jennifer Bennett, Dance; Claudia Lopez, Business and Marketing.

Ben Lomond Sterling Scholar nominees: Back row from left: Ivonne Dabb, English; Lonny Vandenberg, Music; Mykala Mikesell, Social Science; Taylor Hughes, Foreign Language; Jessica Taylor, Visual Arts; Kyle Sanchez, Science. Front row from left: Caliann Anderson, Speech/Drama; Rachel Rowley, Family and Consumer Sciences; Cody O'Brien, Mathematics; Jennifer Bennett, Dance; Claudia Lopez, Business and Marketing.

Mountain Crest Sterling Scholar nominees: Back row from left: Nathan Hall, Mathematics; Sarah Peck, Social Science; Ethan Petersen, English; Krecia Jessop, Visual Arts; Jayden Gunnell, Business and Marketing. Front row from left: Kriany Gines, Dance; Kylie Checketts, Family and Consumer Sciences; Steven Albrechtsen, Music; Bailee Young, Science; Roxanne Anderson, Foreign Language. Not Pictured, Sam Palmer.

Mountain Crest Sterling Scholar nominees: Back row from left: Nathan Hall, Mathematics; Sarah Peck, Social Science; Ethan Petersen, English; Krecia Jessop, Visual Arts; Jayden Gunnell, Business and Marketing. Front row from left: Kriany Gines, Dance; Kylie Checketts, Family and Consumer Sciences; Steven Albrechtsen, Music; Bailee Young, Science; Roxanne Anderson, Foreign Language. Not Pictured, Sam Palmer.

Bear River Sterling Scholar nominees: Back row from left: Kyra Lee Thompson, Visual Arts; Nathan Craven, Mathematics; Zach Nelson, Business and Marketing; William Randall Shipley, Computer Technology; Dan Harris, Music; Joslyn Udy, Skilled and Technical Sciences Education. Front row from left: Jennica Petersen, Social Science; Anna Marie Evans, Foreign Language; Alexa Lynn Williams, Dance; Darby Robertson, Science; Abigail Payne, English. Not pictured, Spencer McFadden, Speech/Drama.

Bear River Sterling Scholar nominees: Back row from left: Kyra Lee Thompson, Visual Arts; Nathan Craven, Mathematics; Zach Nelson, Business and Marketing; William Randall Shipley, Computer Technology; Dan Harris, Music; Joslyn Udy, Skilled and Technical Sciences Education. Front row from left: Jennica Petersen, Social Science; Anna Marie Evans, Foreign Language; Alexa Lynn Williams, Dance; Darby Robertson, Science; Abigail Payne, English. Not pictured, Spencer McFadden, Speech/Drama.

Sky View Sterling Scholar nominees: Back row from left: Tanner Yorgason, Mathematics; Samuel Johnson, Skilled and Technical Sciences Education; Jonathon Dayton, Science; Joshua Bennion, Social Science; Eric Holt, Business and Marketing. Front row from left: Molly Cliften, Foreign Language; Melinda Potts, Speech/Drama; Andrea (Lexi) Hewitt, Visual Arts; Rachel Gantz, English; Shaelynn Bodrero, Family and Consumer Sciences; Raegan Erickson, Dance; Azure Kline, Music.

Sky View Sterling Scholar nominees: Back row from left: Tanner Yorgason, Mathematics; Samuel Johnson, Skilled and Technical Sciences Education; Jonathon Dayton, Science; Joshua Bennion, Social Science; Eric Holt, Business and Marketing. Front row from left: Molly Cliften, Foreign Language; Melinda Potts, Speech/Drama; Andrea (Lexi) Hewitt, Visual Arts; Rachel Gantz, English; Shaelynn Bodrero, Family and Consumer Sciences; Raegan Erickson, Dance; Azure Kline, Music.

Clearfield Sterling Scholar nominees: Back row from left: Abby Godfrey, Science; Madison Graham, Dance; Joe Giacalone, Social Science; Mitch Slater, Computer Technology; Jorri Falslev, Foreign Language; Lynette Randall, English. Front row from left: Luis Bobe, Skilled and Technical Sciences Education; Rebecca Mugleston, Music; Kaylee Andersen; Family and Consumer Sciences; Alden Swallow, Speech/Drama; Ashley Glade, Mathematics; Anna Tropnikova, Visual Arts; Mark Storey, Business and Marketing.

Clearfield Sterling Scholar nominees: Back row from left: Abby Godfrey, Science; Madison Graham, Dance; Joe Giacalone, Social Science; Mitch Slater, Computer Technology; Jorri Falslev, Foreign Language; Lynette Randall, English. Front row from left: Luis Bobe, Skilled and Technical Sciences Education; Rebecca Mugleston, Music; Kaylee Andersen; Family and Consumer Sciences; Alden Swallow, Speech/Drama; Ashley Glade, Mathematics; Anna Tropnikova, Visual Arts; Mark Storey, Business and Marketing.

Logan Sterling Scholar nominees: Back row from left: Becca Huppi, Social Science; Erica Evans, English; Anna Torre, Science; Yiran Wang, Foreign Language; Camille Jensen, Music; Katie Francis, Speech/Drama. Front row from left: Taylor James, Business and Marketing; Abbie Luman, Visual Arts; Trevor Jewkes, Skilled and Technical Sciences Education; Brooklyn Atkinson, Dance; Phil Cutler, Computer Technology; Donna Lee, Family and Consumer Sciences; Kristen Berkemeier, Mathematics.

Logan Sterling Scholar nominees: Back row from left: Becca Huppi, Social Science; Erica Evans, English; Anna Torre, Science; Yiran Wang, Foreign Language; Camille Jensen, Music; Katie Francis, Speech/Drama. Front row from left: Taylor James, Business and Marketing; Abbie Luman, Visual Arts; Trevor Jewkes, Skilled and Technical Sciences Education; Brooklyn Atkinson, Dance; Phil Cutler, Computer Technology; Donna Lee, Family and Consumer Sciences; Kristen Berkemeier, Mathematics.

Ogden Sterling Scholar nominees: Back row from left: Jason Ripplinger, Visual Arts; Jeffrey Brown, Mathematics; Shanna Carpenter, Family and Consumer Sciences. Middle row, left to right: Andi McBryde, Foreign Language; Mary Diamond, Business and Marketing; Emily Sheffield, English; Lauren Zabriskie, Music; Andrew Alsup, Science. Front row from left: Sarah Dosier, Speech/Drama; Jamie Stokes, Skilled and Technical Sciences Education; Allison Moesinger, Dance; Rachel Berghout, Computer Technology.

Ogden Sterling Scholar nominees: Back row from left: Jason Ripplinger, Visual Arts; Jeffrey Brown, Mathematics; Shanna Carpenter, Family and Consumer Sciences. Middle row, left to right: Andi McBryde, Foreign Language; Mary Diamond, Business and Marketing; Emily Sheffield, English; Lauren Zabriskie, Music; Andrew Alsup, Science. Front row from left: Sarah Dosier, Speech/Drama; Jamie Stokes, Skilled and Technical Sciences Education; Allison Moesinger, Dance; Rachel Berghout, Computer Technology.

Viewmont Sterling Scholar nominees: Back row from left: Clara Ashton, English; Spencer Smith, Computer Technology; Rebecca Smith, Family and Consumer Sciences; Nicky Wadley, Visual Arts; Skyler Wiser, Science. Front row from left: Landon Willey, Mathematics; Amy Smith, Business and Marketing; Mikayla Walker, Dance; Tori Doucette, Social Science; Danielle Ellis, Music; Haley Bown, Speech/Drama.

Viewmont Sterling Scholar nominees: Back row from left: Clara Ashton, English; Spencer Smith, Computer Technology; Rebecca Smith, Family and Consumer Sciences; Nicky Wadley, Visual Arts; Skyler Wiser, Science. Front row from left: Landon Willey, Mathematics; Amy Smith, Business and Marketing; Mikayla Walker, Dance; Tori Doucette, Social Science; Danielle Ellis, Music; Haley Bown, Speech/Drama.