Thursday, July 31, 2014

A team-by-team look at the 2A boys basketball tournament (16 items)

By Trevor Phibbs

Feb. 21, 2014

Like last year, No. 1 Wasatch Academy figures to roll to the state championship, but unlike last year there's no clear No. 2 challenger. South Sevier was that team a year ago, but in 2014 upwards of five teams could make the case as being the second best team in 2A. In order of winning percentage, these are the 16 teams that qualified for the 2A boys state basketball tournament this year.
1. Wasatch Academy (22-1)
2. South Summit (17-4)
3. Gunnison (15-4)
4. Layton Christian (17-7)
5. Parowan (15-6)
6. Emery (14-6)
7. Merit Academy (11-5)
8. Enterprise (15-7)
9. Beaver (13-7)
10. Grand (10-8)
11. North Summit (12-10)
12. Rockwell (11-11)
13. Delta (9-10)
14. Rowland Hall (8-10)
15. South Sevier (8-12)
16. Manti (7-13)
Here’s a team-by-team look at all 16 teams in the state tournament, and what to expect:

1 of 16. Wasatch Academy (22-1)

Coach: Geno Morgan

How qualified: First in Region 15 with 10-0 record.

Playoff opener: vs. Rowland Hall, Saturday, 6:30 p.m. (at Orem High)

Best preseason victory: A 82-49 win against Timpview on Dec. 20

Most important region victory: A 81-39 win against Emery on Jan. 24

Top contributors

#5 Cody John, Jr., Guard (19.9 ppg, 4.9 rpg, 5.8 apg, 3.8 spg)

#24 Koby McEwen, So., Guard (17.1 ppg, 7.2 rpg, 6.9 apg, 2.9 spg)

#23 Geno Luzcando, Sr., Guard (14.9 ppg, 8.4 rpg, 5.2 apg, 7.1 spg)

#32 Alex Baptist, Sr., F/C (10.4 ppg, 6.7 rpg, 1.2 apg, 1.4 spg)

#10 Bryson Langdon, Fr., Guard (4.8 ppg, 2.0 rpg, 2.9 apg, 1.8 spg)

Scoring offense: 78.1 ppg (1st in 2A)

Scoring defense: 45.0 ppg (2nd in 2A)

Last state championship: 2013

Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Win over Emery in championship

Edward’s evaluation: This team would be a state title contender in 5A, so there's no reason it won't roll through this year's 2A state tournament to capture its second straight 2A title.

2 of 16. South Summit (17-4)

Coach: Dustin Hatch

How qualified: First in Region 16 with 10-0 record.

Playoff opener: vs. Beaver, Saturday, 10:10 a.m. (at Orem High)

Best preseason victory: A 53-44 win against Union on Dec. 11

Most important region victory: A 47-37 win against Gunnison on Jan. 24

Top contributors

#3 Beau Rydalch, Sr. (22.7 ppg, 9.1 rpg, 1.5 apg, 1.6 spg)

#10 Brad Richins, Sr. (12.9 ppg, 5.0 rpg, 1.9 apg, 1.2 spg)

#1 Bracken Santos, Jr. (6.1 ppg, 2.2 rpg, 2.6 apg, 1.8 spg)

#11 Steven Flinders, Sr. (5.4 ppg, 2.6 rpg, 2.9 apg, 1.7 spg)

#15 Jason Griffin, Jr. (2.6 ppg, 1.3 rpg)

Scoring offense: 58.0 ppg (9th in 2A)

Scoring defense: 48.0 ppg (4th in 2A)

Last state championship: 2013

Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to Emery in quarterfinals

Edward’s evaluation: Winners of 13 straight, South Summit sits on the opposite side of the bracket of Wasatch Academy and is certainly capable of getting hot and advancing to the title game. At the same time, there are no easy games this tourney for the Wildcats who could conceivably get bounced in any round.

3 of 16. Gunnison (15-4)

Coach: Ben Hill

How qualified: Second in Region 16 with 6-3 record

Playoff opener: vs. Delta, Saturday, 8:15 p.m. (at Orem High)

Best preseason victory: A 53-46 win against Grand on Dec. 7

Most important region victory: A 46-45 win against Manti on Feb. 19

Top contributors

#5 Kaz Mogle, Sr., Guard (15.2 ppg, 3.3 rpg, 2.8 apg, 1.9 spg)

#21 Drake Reynolds, Sr., Guard (11.6 ppg, 5.2 rpg, 2.3 apg, 1.9 apg)

#13 Tyson Moosman, Sr., Forward (10.6 ppg, 3.4 rpg, 2.2 apg, 1.4 spg)

#11 Mason Powell, Sr., Forward (7.9 ppg, 6.0 rpg, 1.4 apg, 1.3 spg)

#41 Joey Carlisle, Sr., Forward (5.5 ppg, 5.4 rpg)

Scoring offense: 56.1 ppg (12th in 2A)

Scoring defense: 48.1 ppg (5th in 2A)

Last state championship: 1999

Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to Wasatch Academy in quarterfinals

Edward’s evaluation: Assuming the Bulldogs get past Delta in the first round, which isn't a given, the Gunnison faces a brutal quarterfinal game against Wasatch Academy.

4 of 16. Layton Christian (17-7)

Coach: Bobby Porter

How qualified: Tied for first in Region 14 with 9-1 record

Playoff opener: vs. South Sevier, Saturday, 4:45 p.m. (at Orem High)

Best preseason victory: A 45-39 win against South Sevier on Dec. 6

Most important region victory: A 65-60 win against Merit Academy on Feb. 4

Top contributors

Christian Musoko (13.9 ppg)

Gerardo Munoz (9.2 ppg)

Quinn Witheria (8.9 ppg)

Joe Reddish (8.8 ppg)

Joao Batista (8.3 ppg)

Scoring offense: 64.6 ppg (3rd in 2A)

Scoring defense: 55.4 (12th in 2A)

Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to Wasatch Academy in semifinals

Edward’s evaluation: The path is paved for Layton Christian to string a couple results together and advance to the 2A semifinals. It would then face Wasatch Academy in the semifinals, a team it lost to 79-38 last month.

5 of 16. Parowan (15-6)

Coach: Lance Stubbs

How qualified: Second in Region 13 with 7-3 record

Playoff opener: vs. Manti, Saturday, 3:15 p.m. (at Orem High)

Best preseason victory: A 58-52 win against Merit Academy on Jan. 3

Most important region victory: A 60-57 win against Delta on Feb. 5

Top contributors

#22 Caleb Murphy, Sr. (12.5 ppg, 8.2 rpg, 1.7 apg, 1.4 spg)

#10 Colton Barton, Sr. (11.2 ppg, 1.8 rpg, 1.8 apg, 2.1 spg)

#1 Jake Smith, Jr. (8.2 ppg, 3.1 rpg, 3.3 apg, 1.5 spg)

#3 Jake Topham, Sr. (5.2 ppg, 2.4 rpg, 1.7 apg, 1.2 spg)

Justice Walker, Jr. (4.7 ppg, 2.1 rpg)

Scoring offense: 54.3 ppg (13th in 2A)

Scoring defense: 49.4 ppg (6th in 2A)

Last state championship: 2004

Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to Layton Christian in quarterfinals

Edward’s evaluation: Finished second in the very competitive Region 13, but enters the playoffs on a two-game losing streak and might struggle to advance past the quarterfinals.
1. JD Books
Sulphurdale, UT,
Feb. 21, 2014

SS Rams will once again have a chance to hoist the gold trophy. Top 5 coach and no better tradition equals a deep run at state!